Dr. Andreas Leupold LL. M. (UT)
[…] But is this really likely to happen? Whoever believes that Lohan´s move is only a publicity stunt that does not stand a chance to succeed, should better think again. Lohan´s complaint is based on Sections 50 and 51 of Article 5 of the New York Code that protects the privacy of individuals. Sec. 50 provides that “A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person … is guilty of a misdemeanor.” According to Sec. 51 NYC, “any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained may sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use”.